Skip to content
Secondary Menu »

2016 Governor’s Awards for Excellence

GAFE 2016 photoLieutenant Governor Spencer J. Cox presented twenty six awards to eleven individuals and fifteen teams during the Governor’s Award for Excellence ceremony in the Capitol Rotunda on April 27, 2016.  The award recipients were selected by their respective agencies for their distinguished service and dedication to the citizens of Utah.

The Governor’s Award for Excellence are presented annually to recognize the contributions of state employees in the categories of energy and environment, heroism, humanitarianism, innovation and efficiency, leadership, and outstanding public service.

The accomplishments of each individual and team are included in the 2016 Governor’s Awards for Excellence Program.  Photos of the event can found be on Governor Herbert’s Photo Shop web site.  The recipients of the 2016 Governor’s Award for Excellence are:

  • Administrative Services – Asset & Premium Automation Team for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Agriculture and Food – Livestock Inspection Bureau for Outstanding Public Service
  • Board of Education – The St. George Transition Team for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice – Jennifer Valencia for Outstanding Public Service
  • Corrections – Training Bureau for Outstanding Public Service
  • Environmental Quality – Scott T. Anderson for Leadership
  • Executive Office of the Governor – Tiffeni Wall for Outstanding Public Service
  • Financial Institutions – Lonny J. Stillman for Outstanding Public Service
  • Governor’s Office of Economic Development – Michael Sullivan for Outstanding Public Service
  • Governor’s Office of Energy Development – Richard Bell for Outstanding Public Service
  • Health – ICD-10 Project Team for Outstanding Public Service
  • Heritage and Arts – Chase Home Museum Team for Outstanding Public Service
  • Human Resource Management – Compensation Overhaul Team for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Human Services – Julia Kolovich for Outstanding Public Service
  • Insurance – Tomasz Serbinowski for Outstanding Public Service
  • Labor Commission – Thuy Nguyen for Outstanding Public Service
  • Lieutenant Governor’s Office – The Stewards of the Capitol for Outstanding Public Service
  • Natural Resources – Utah Hunting and Fishing Mobile Application Development Team for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Public Safety – UHP Peer Support Group for Heroism
  • School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration – Cave Towers Stewardship Team for Outstanding Public Service
  • Tax Commission – Dolores Furniss and Amy Arnn for Outstanding Public Service
  • Technology Services – Captive Insurance Development Team – for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Transportation – Jeff Reynolds for Heroism
  • Utah Science Technology and Research Initiative (USTAR) – Elenor Heyborne for Innovation and Efficiency
  • Veterans and Military Affairs – Utah State Veterans Home Officers for Leadership
  • Workforce Services – Workforce Services Communications Division for Innovation and Efficiency

For information regarding 2016 Governor’s Award for Excellence Program click here.

 

Site SettingsSettings