workforceID: 2015 Governor’s Award for Excellence | Employee Gateway Skip to content
Secondary Menu »

2015 Governor’s Award for Excellence

Kok-Keung photoGovernor Gary R. Herbert presented twenty five awards to eleven individuals and fourteen teams during the Governor’s Award for Excellence ceremony in the Capitol Rotunda on May 5, 2015.  The award recipients were selected by their respective agencies for their distinguished service and dedication to the citizens of Utah.

The Governor’s Award for Excellence are presented annually to recognize the contributions of state employees in the categories of energy and environment, heroism, humanitarianism, innovation and efficiency, leadership, and outstanding public service.

The accomplishments of each individual and team are included in the 2015 Governor’s Award for Excellence program.  Photos of the event can found be on Governor Herbert’s Photo Shop web site.  The recipients of the 2015 Governor’s Award for Excellence are:

  • Open Records Portal Development Team – Administrative Services – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Weights and Measures Team – Agriculture – Outstanding Public Service
  • Val Dunaway – Alcohol Beverage Control – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Child Protection Division – Attorney General’s Office – Outstanding Public Service
  • Scott Jones – Board of Education – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Declutter Team – Commerce – Outstanding Public Service
  • Gary Scheller – Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice – Leadership
  • Interstate Compliance Unit Team – Corrections – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Air Quality Computer Modeling Group – Environmental Quality – Energy and Environment
  • Sonja Long – Financial Institutions – Outstanding Public Service
  • Corporate Recruitment and Incentives Compliance Team – Governor’s Office of Economic Development – Leadership
  • Newborn Screening Outreach Team – Health – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Multicultural Affairs Team – Heritage and Arts – Outstanding Public Service
  • Dan Chase – Human Resource Management – – Outstanding Public Service
  • Kok-Keung Terrence Lo – Human Services – Outstanding Public Service
  • Armand Glick – Insurance – Leadership
  • Brad Thurman – Labor Commission – Outstanding Public Service
  • Fire Business System Development Team -Natural Resources – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Statewide Information and Analysis Center – Public Safety – Outstanding Public Service
  • Geographic Information Systems eam – School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Jennifer Condie – Tax Commission – Outstanding Public Service
  • New Billing System Team – Technology Services – Innovation and Efficiency
  • Monte Aldridge – Transportation – Leadership
  • Cheralyn Anderson – Utah Science Technology and Research (USTAR) – Outstanding Public Service
  • Eligibility Rules Rewrite and Implementation – Workforce Services – Innovation and Efficiency

For information regarding 2016 Governor’s Award for Excellence Program click here.

Site SettingsSettings